top of page
Security Lock

Privacy

Privacy Statement

We are committed to respecting our relationship with you. This Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and safeguarded in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents ActOntario’s Personal Information Protection Act, and other relevant legislation.

 

As a registered charity, we rely on our generous donors to continue our important work. Providing us with accurate information helps us communicate in the most cost-effective manner.

Information we Collect
Personal Information

Personal information may be collected from you in various ways, such as through mail-in forms, website forms, in-person, or over the phone.

Providing your personal information is at your discretion. There are instances where your personal information is necessary to fulfill your request. We are required by law to take your full name and mailing address, for example, when you make a donation for which you wish to receive a tax-deductible receipt.

In order to donate to the Ottawa Valley Wild Bird Care Centre or place an order on the online shop, you may need to provide your credit card information, or for EFT payments, your banking information. This information is collected and processed by a third-party organization specialized in this work who have highly secure systems and processes to protect your information, such as PCI-Compliant services (Payment Card Industry Standards). Financial information collected to facilitate pre-authorized automatic withdrawals are processed through a third-party service. We use CanadaHelps, as well as PayPal Checkout. For in-person, or online orders, we use Square. All services are PCI-compliant and store information securely.

Aggregate Data

Aggregate data may be used for reports.

Consent

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when this information is collected. Consent can either be express or implied, and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is that which can be reasonably inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential personal information is released to outside parties.

By providing personal information to us, you allow “deemed” consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this policy. When you provide contact information to us for one purpose, we may contact you using that information for other areas of our work. We respect your right to control your personal information and encourage you to contact us immediately if you want us to stop using it in any particular way. We will fulfill your request in the timeliest way possible.

Access to & Protection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is protected from unauthorized access. Physical and electronic security measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfill their job responsibilities. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended and will be stored for a certain amount of time before being properly destroyed.

Children: We take special precautions to protect the privacy of children. In general, we define “children” as users under 14. For some of our programs, such as the Junior Avian Ambassador program, we will not collect personal contact information (like full name, e-mail address, or home address) from children without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. We do not ask for more personal information than is necessary for a child to participate in the program.

Third Party Services

Third-party services we may use (such as CanadaHelps, Sendgrid, for example) have their own resources responsible for maintaining security. Third-party partners are expected to have written policies about never sharing your information.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to websites owned and operated by other organizations. Please review the privacy policy and terms of use for each website you visit. They are not governed by this policy.

Web Analytics

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your browser, your IP address, data and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent on our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information is collected for the purposes of diagnosing problems with our website and to track website usage. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or your Internet protocol (IP) address may identify you. In addition, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use "web beacons", "spotlights" or "clear gifs" to determine which advertisements and promotions website visitors have seen and how they responded to them.

Updates & Changes

We may change this policy from time to time without notice. Changes will be reflected on this page.

bottom of page